Administration

Honor Society Inducts New Members at SCF

(Bradenton, Fla., May 7, 2015) – State College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota (SCF) Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society chapters Nu Zeta at SCF Bradenton and Alpha Mu Upsilon at SCF Venice inducted 183 new members this spring. Members must have a 3.5 or higher grade point average (GPA) at induction and maintain a 3.25 GPA.

Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society, the international honor society of two-year colleges and academic programs, provides students with opportunities for leadership development and to apply for scholarships. Headquartered in Jackson, Miss., PTK has more than 2 million members in 1,250 chapters worldwide.

Nu Zeta at SCF Bradenton

New members of the Nu Zeta chapter at SCF Bradenton are Abigail Morgan, Adrian Nieto, Akimi Leon, Alexandra Shields, Allison Clark, Allison Earley, Allison Tornai, Alyssa Graben, Amanda Emory, Amanda Kelosky, Amanda Mitchell, Andrea Mack, Andrienna Spears, Angela Gennocro, April Atkinson, Ashley Nelsen, Ashley Taiz, Ashley Vail, Austin Smith, Ayah Etyem;

Bethany Fieber, Bianca Leon, Bianca Schindeler, Brandi Bunker, Brandon Holohan, Brandon Pierce, Brittany Powers, Brooke Hoopingarner, Brooke McMahon, Cameron Talbot, Caris Miller, Cassandra Ham, Cassidy David, Chantal Murphy, Christian Goodsell-Ramsey, Christian Photos, Claudia Guzman Ortiz, Claudia Rosales Quian, Colby Wheeler;

Daisy Wheaton, Dalina Ho, Daniel Komarov, Danielle Zeris, Derek Wenzl, Donna Fernandez, Donna Garrison, Elizabeth Levengood, Elizabeth Parfrey, Elizabeth Sykes, Ella Melzer, Ella Starr, Emily Akers, Emily Arthur, Emily Wellman, Emma Terry, Emma Williams, Felicia Taylor, Gabriele Bodanza, Georgiana Coca, Gianna Christensen, Gracey Wilson;

Haley Donahue, Hannah Royce, Heather Mazer, Hector Acevedo, Isaias Saldivar, Jacob Feins, Jacob Johnston, James Amoah, Jason Lugo, Jennifer Brandon, Jennifer Harris, Jeremy Hobbs, Jessica Stark, Jessica Zitzer, John Schnepp, Jonas Nettelroth, Jonathan Beauchamp, Jordan Laterreur, Joshua Audet, Joshua Coe, Joshua Cole, Julia Bellanger, Julia Berger, Julianna Costanzo, Julie Frisch;

Katey Clendenon, Kathryn Behm, Kaylee Hood, Keegan Paice, Kelly Cruz, Kevin Dwyer, Kiana Fredericks, Kimberley Hirata, Kimberly Gibson, Kimberly Vitale, Kingsley Benecke, Kristy Petersheim, Kyle Dennis, Lara Diane Lazo, Laura Miller, Lauren Bianchi, Lee Weis, Levi Johnson, Linda Mergel, Lisandra Viamonte, Logan Schanie, Lucia Villalpando;

MacKenzie Wise, Madison Arnish, Madison Frost, Madison Martin, Madisyn Turner, Maria ArizaArenas, Maria Moreno, Martin Salazar, Matthew Britten, Megan Donchenko, Melinda Geisel, Melissa Guet, Mia Venafro, Michael Moore Jr., Michaela Hostetler, Michele O'Keefe, Michelle Richards, Miranda Lim, Nathaly Marin, Nicholas Wendrick, Nicole Hittel, Paige Parker, Paul Downing;

Rachel Neiman, Ramona Dalton, Rebecca Byrnes, Rebecca Kinnie, Robert Hodgson, Rodger Tornai, Ryan Romero, Sansa Parsons, Savannah Jerkins, Scott Tyler, Sean Mayo, Secilia Albright, Shawna Cumberland, Sheri King-Hicks, Sofia Lanza, Stephen Keith, Taha Hmissa, Taylor Hallbeck, Thang Do, Thomas Albert, Thomas Bowser, Tristen Evleth, Victoria Velasquez-Estrada, Xavier Almeyda, Yohana Jaramillo and Yordan Gil Hernandez.

Nu Zeta officers who participated in the ceremony were Nelly Wilson, president; Hailey Golden, vice president of leadership; Ashley Bryant, vice president of scholarship; Dominic DiMaio, vice president of service; Hale Inocente, vice president of fellowship; CaSondra Thomas, historian; and Kyla Roush, fundraising.

Other ceremony participants were Gary Russell, vice president of academic affairs; Janet Samuels, PTK Nu Zeta advisor; Dr. Michael Mears, vice president of strategic initiatives; Julie Jakway, vice president of business and administrative services; and Melinda Campbell, former Nu Zeta vice president of service. Keynote speaker was Myria Evans, biology instructor at Hillsborough Community College. Music student soprano Katelyn Priest sang the national anthem.

Special guests at the ceremony included language and literature faculty members Anastasia Bojanowski, Luci Frith and Robin Rogers; mathematics faculty members Kim Ghiselin, Altay Özgener, Davidson Pierre, Dennis Runde, Anna Wasilewska and Rebecca Williams; social and behavioral sciences faculty Kevin Kennedy and Department Chair Barry Puett; natural sciences faculty members Dr. Matthew Keirle, Jeff Laborda, Department Chair Jane Pfeilsticker, Dr. Margie Robertson and Joshua Shulte; health professions faculty member Susan Donaldson; humanities associate professor Brandon Montgomery; and SCF Collegiate School instructor and academic/college advisor Matthew Bowman and guidance counselor Angela Almeyda.

Alpha Mu Upsilon at Venice

New members of the Alpha Mu Upsilon chapter at SCF Venice are Alexis Jenkins, Alice Sanchez, Anna Koch, Ava Doraisamy, Brooke Sours, Christina Thompson, Clara Wietbrock, David Burrell, Deanna Martinez, Jaimi Rice, Jared McGill, Joseph Arbanas, Joseph Valderrama, Joshua McCallum, Karla Reyes, Kristine Cerbone, Larry St. Esprit, Madison Adams, Michael Wood, Olivia Doraisamy, Rodrigo Amaya, Ryan Rogers, Suzanne Schroeoter and Taylor McMahon.

Alpha Mu Upsilon officers sworn in were Matthew Ruch, president; Constanza Lanata Gustaf, vice president of leadership; Madison Adams, vice president of public relations; Anne Miller, vice president of communications; Madeline Ruch, vice president of scholarship/historian; Alexis Holsapple, vice president of service; Jaynelle McDowell, vice president of fellowship; and Christina Champ, vice president of finance. Daysi Delgado, admissions assistant, was inducted as an honorary member.

Ceremony participants included Kristen Zaborski, assistant professor of economics and PTK advisor; Catherine Panik, professor of mathematics; and Darlene Wedler-Johnson, campus executive officer at SCF Venice.

Page Edit