Administration

SCF Bradenton Celebrates Student Success at Honors Convocation

(Bradenton, Fla., May 3, 2016) —  State College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota (SCF), held its Honors Convocation Friday in Bradenton, honoring nearly 100 students for their achievements throughout the year and awarding more than $36,000 in scholarships and cash.

 Dr. Michael Mears, vice president of strategic initiatives, served as Master of Ceremonies for the program. SCF President Dr. Carol Probstfeld welcomed the students and Gary Russell, vice president of academic affairs, closed the program with a charge to honorees.

 Those honored were: 

Nicole Antini

Wayne Gulbrandsen Academic Scholarship for Single Parents

Maria Ariza-Arenas

Model United Nations Team Member

Tori Bethea

SCF Studio Art Scholarship

Damien Bobrek

Brain Bowl Dragon Team Outstanding Play, Regional & Sectional Tournament

Whitley Bolden

Raymond D. and Janet L. Cheydleur Educational Endowment Scholarship

Kim Boldin

SCF Studio Art Scholarship

Andrew Botkin

Outstanding Student in Biology

Elizabeth Cahill

Model United Nations Team Member

Dominick Christou-Ader

Recognition of Undergraduate Research Award

Desiree Chubb

Outstanding Graduate in Biotechnology

Chrisann Cote

SCF Studio Art Scholarship

Alexis Cullen

Sarasota-Manatee Phi Beta Kappa Association Scholarship

Cassidy David

Nu Zeta Award for College Project

Nu Zeta Exemplary Officer Award

Luisa Disla-Santos

Raymond D. and Janet L. Cheydleur

Educational Endowment Scholarship

David Espinal

Brain Bowl Phoenix Team - Regional Champions

Brain Bowl Phoenix Team - Sectional Champions

Elena Esposito

Outstanding Associate in Science Student in Paralegal/Legal Assisting

Darien Evans

Image Award

Quentin Ferring

Outstanding Student in Language - Spanish II

Brain Bowl  Dragon Team Outstanding Play, Regional & Sectional Tournament

Paul Foerster

Brain Bowl Phoenix Team - Regional Champions

Kiana Fredericks

Nu Zeta Award for Honors in Action Project

Michael Freedman

Mathematics Department Memorial Award

Brain Bowl Team Player of the Year

Brain Bowl Phoenix Team - Regional Champions

Brain Bowl Phoenix Team - Sectional Champions

Roxanne Glunk

Raymond D. and Janet L. Cheydleur Educational Endowment Scholarship

Valorie Gochnauer

Outstanding Returning Music Student

Austin Goode

Brain Bowl Phoenix Team - Sectional Champions

Michael Grandalski

Recognition of Undergraduate Research Award

Melissa Guet

Nu Zeta Award for Honors in Action Project

Lindsey Gustafson

Manatee Memorial Hospital Excellence In Nursing

Brandon Guzman

Outstanding Returning Music Student

Kasey Helms

Raymond D. and Janet L. Cheydleur Educational Endowment Scholarship

Laura Hidri

Raymond D. and Janet L. Cheydleur Educational Endowment Scholarship

Nicole Hittel

Model United Nations Team Member

Nu Zeta Award for Honors in Action Project

Jeremy Hobbs

SCF Studio Art Scholarship

Yohana Jaramillo

Nu Zeta Award for College Project

Alicia Jennings

Recognition of Undergraduate Research Award

Jacob Johnston

Nu Zeta Award for College Project

Briana Kaufman

SCF Studio Art Scholarship

Alexandra Ladyzhensky

Recognition of Undergraduate Research Award

Christine Lewicki

Sarasota-Manatee Phi Beta Kappa Association Scholarship

Laura Linton

Outstanding Student in Language - French II

Samantha Linton

Outstanding Student in Language - French I

Kayla Logan

Raymond D. and Janet L. Cheydleur Educational Endowment Scholarship

Alyssa Lopez

Raymond D. and Janet L. Cheydleur Educational Endowment Scholarship

Michael MacDermott

Model United Nations Team Member

ArDelia MacPhail

Model United Nations Team Member

Alicia Maggio

Raymond D. and Janet L. Cheydleur Educational Endowment Scholarship

Arminda Mata

Raymond D. and Janet L. Cheydleur Educational Endowment Scholarship

Heather Mazer

Outstanding Student in Political Science

Haley Miler

Brain Bowl Team Rookie of the Year

Brain Bowl Phoenix Team - Regional Champions

Brain Bowl Phoenix Team - Sectional Champions

Caris Miller

Raymond D. and Janet L. Cheydleur Educational Endowment Scholarship

Elizabeth Miller

Model United Nations Team Member

Zii Miller

Model United Nations Team Member

Isaac Mingus

Outstanding Freshman Music Student

Image Award

Jena Needham

Raymond D. and Janet L. Cheydleur Educational Endowment Scholarship

Sofia Paschero

Image Award

Ricardo Polanco

Raymond D. and Janet L. Cheydleur Educational Endowment Scholarship

Zoran Popovic

Model United Nations Team Member

Robin Readle

Outstanding Advanced Technical Certificate Student in Paralegal/Legal Assisting

Ryan Romero

Outstanding Student in Literature Theory and Analysis

Alex Rosas

Model United Nations Team Member

Rochelle Rossa

Wayne Gulbrandsen Academic Scholarship for Single Parents

Brandon Russell

Outstanding Student in Organic Chemistry

Zabdi Saint-Cyr

Image Award

Robert Shollar

Michael J. Mears Distinguished Alumnus Award for Extraordinary Service

Sofia Sirocchi

Nu Zeta Award for College Project

Victoria Stalnaker

Model United Nations Team Member

Ella Starr

Outstanding Student in Physics

Coleton Steury

Raymond D. and Janet L. Cheydleur Educational Endowment Scholarship

Catherine Taunton

Outstanding Student in General Chemistry

Jill Taylor

Raymond D. and Janet L. Cheydleur Educational Endowment Scholarship

CaSondra Thomas

Nu Zeta Award for Honors in Action Project

Allison Tornai

Mathematics Department Award in Developmental Mathematics

Marielena Torres

Recognition of Undergraduate Research Award

Zulfiia Tursunova

Nu Zeta Award for College Project

Ruth Ummel

Raymond D. and Janet L. Cheydleur Educational Endowment Scholarship

Katlynn Valdez

Outstanding Student in Language - Spanish I

Jercoiya Waiters

Raymond D. and Janet L. Cheydleur Educational Endowment Scholarship

Marissa Ware

Model United Nations Team Member

Image Award

Lee Weis

Model United Nations Team Member

Kerri Williams

Outstanding Student in Legal Research and Writing

Candice Woodworth

Outstanding Student in Literature

Tiffany Young

Outstanding Occupational Therapy Assistant Student

SCF congratulates all of the students who worked hard to achieve these honors. For more information go to scf.edu. To learn more about enrolling at SCF go to scf.edu/admissions

From left Darien Evans, Sofia Paschero, Zabdi Saint-Cyr, Dr. Donald Bowan, vice president student services, Dr. Carol Probstfeld, SCF president, and Marissa Ware. The four students were presented with the Image Award in recognition of their ability to overcome obstacles to their success in college.

From left Darien Evans, Sofia Paschero, Zabdi Saint-Cyr, Dr. Donald Bowan, vice president student services, Dr. Carol Probstfeld, SCF president, and Marissa Ware. The four students were presented with the Image Award in recognition of their ability to overcome obstacles to their success in college.

Page Edit