Student Services

Work Permits

Work Permit

Click on the Letter to link to information below:

    A. General Information

    B. Curricular Practical Training (Eligibility Criteria for Pay)

    C. Optional Practical Training Checklist

    D. Severe Economic Hardship Checklist

    E.
Social Security Information

   

 


A. General Information:

Students working without permission from the U. S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) could be deported to their home country and possibly barred from the U. S. for life. 

1.      Students on the F-1 status who wish to secure a Social Security number need to follow the directions on this Web page under Social Security Information below.

2.      If a student is experiencing severe economic hardship, and has been in the U. S. attending school in good standing for one academic year, that student may apply for an off-campus work permit. Students who finds themselves in this position must see the Director of Admissions or Coordinator of Educational Records for guidance or go to Severe Economic Hardship.

3.      Students who are in their last semester of an Associate in Applied Science or Associate in Science degree may apply for a 12-month work permit.  Any student who is interested must see the Director of Admissions or Coordinator of Educational Records or go to Optional Practical Training.

Go to the Top


B. Curricular Practical Training (Eligibility Criteria for Pay)

Curricular Practical Training (CPT) employment is available for F-1 students who have been lawfully enrolled on a full-time basis for at least one full academic year. 

  1. Check with your A.S./A.A.S. program manager or advisor for prerequisite completion and Capstone eligibility.
  2. Complete the required forms for the A.S./A.A.S. Capstone Internship Program, available in the Career Resource Center, Bldg. 1, Bradenton campus and Bldg. 100 Venice campus.
  3. Meet with a career resource center advisor for placement assistance.
  4. Provide the Director of Admissions or Coordinator of Educational Records copies of all documents prior to commencement of employment.

Once the above is completed, the Director of Admissions or Coordinator of Educational Records must complete a new SEVIS I-20 authorizing the student for curricular practical training PRIOR to commencement of employment. Approval will be given only for the period of time required to complete the Capstone Internship Program.

Approval is not needed from the Department of Homeland Security.

   Go to the Top


  C. Optional Practical Training Checklist

Optional Practical Training (OPT) employment is available for F-1 students who have been lawfully enrolled on a full-time basis for one year. 

Optional Practical Training (OPT) is applied for during the last semester of a student's degree and is for a period of 12 months. This employment must be the same as the student's field of study. The processing time for the work permit is approximately 3 months. During this time period, a student may not work or leave the country. If a student does leave the country prior to the processing of the work permit, the application will be voided never to be applied for again.

1. Completed  I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization)

           Type in SCF's address in the "Return Address" section:

                               SCF-Karen Armstrong

                               5840 26th Street West

                               Bradenton, FL 34207   

2. Follow all the instructions provided with the I-765.

3.  Once a student has all the required documents they should be submitted to the Director of Admissions or Coordinator of Educational Records on the SCF Bradenton Campus. Students attending SCF Venice should submit the above to the Educational Records office on that campus to be hand delivered to the Bradenton Campus, or mail them to the address listed above.

Go to the Top 


D. Severe Economic Hardship Check List

Severe Economic Hardship refers to financial problems caused by unforeseen circumstances beyond the student's control.  Those F-1 students who would like to apply must have been lawfully enrolled on a full-time basis for at least one full academic year. 

Listed below is a check list of the items that need to be completed in order to apply for a work permit, due to severe economic hardship.  Once all the paper work is completed, please submit it to the Educational Records Office on the SCF Bradenton Campus.  Students attending the SCF Venice Campus should submit the paper work to the SCF Venice Educational Records for delivery to the Coordinator of Educational Records on the SCF Bradenton Campus. 

1. Completed I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization)

           Type in SCF's address in the "Return Address" section:

                                  SCF-Karen Armstrong 

                                  5840 26th Street West

                                  Bradenton, FL 34207

 

2.  Follow all the instructions provided with the I-765

3.  Once a student has all the required documents they should be submitted to the Director of Admissions or Coordinator of Educational Records on the SCF Bradenton Campus. Students attending SCF Venice should submit the above to the Educational Records office on that campus to be hand delivered to the Bradenton Campus, or mail them to the address listed above.Go to the Top


E. Social Security Information

Getting A Social Security Number:

International Students on the F-1 Student Status are not permitted to work on campus. If a student needs a Social Security Number for any other reason they may request a letter from the Director of Admissions or Coordinator of Educational Records. To apply for a Social Security Number, the student must be enrolled full-time, 12 or more credit hours.
 
Social Security Administration
2001 Siesta Drive, Suite 301
Sarasota, FL 34239
PHONE: (941) 953-4716 
Office Hours Mon to Fri 8:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.
 
Students are NOT permitted to work off campus without USCIS (United States
Citizenship & Immigration Services) approval.  IF A STUDENT DOES WORK OFF CAMPUS ILLEGALLY AND THE STUDENT IS CAUGHT BY USICE, THE STUDENT COULD BE BARRED FROM THE U.S. FOR LIFE!
 

 

      

                                                                                                          

Page Eng